Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

A lovely foliage plant for the middle of the border which has the benifit of white heads of flowers borne on top of the long strong stems in early autumn. 

120cm high x 40cm wide

 

(agechoc)

Genus

species

Ageratina

altissima

Variety

Chocolate

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Chocolate Bush

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

 120 cm

Spacing

3 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

remove white flowers to preserve dark foliage.

Flowering

  January through April

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU agechoc
Barcode # 2000000009469
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea