Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Whilst most Agastache tend to be short lived perennials, this variety has real staying power in the border (we have had the same plants in our purple border for over seven years.)The lavender-blue flower spikes  are sterile so keep looking good for months.

60/70cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(agafor)

Genus

species

Agastache

x rugosa 

Variety

Blue Fortune

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Hummingbird Mint

Border Position

 middle to rear

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

60/ 70 cm 

Spacing

4 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

February into April

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU agafor
Barcode # 2000000006673
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.500000m3
Unit Of Measure ea