Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

The Mexican Hummingbird Bush is one of the main stays in our pink and crimson border where it creates large patches of tall stems clad in rose-pink tubular flowers in late summer into autumn. It is a  long lived form of these plants which is popular with both birds and insects.

60/70cm high  x 40cm wide

 

(agasan)

Genus

species

Agastache

mexicana 

Variety

Sangria

Group

 

Type

 perennial

Common Name

Mexican Hummingbird Mint

Border Position

 middle 

Soil Type

Well drained,  plenty of lime

Scent

 aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but well-drained

Height

60/ 70 cm 

Spacing

3 per sq/metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

plant all-year

Care Tips

cut down in late-winter

Flowering

February into April

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 
 

 

SKU agasan
Barcode # 2000000008394
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.100m
Shipping Cubic 0.001200000m3
Unit Of Measure ea