Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Flat flower-heads of russet-orange are borne in upright clumps adding a distinctive texture in the border. Regular division is advisable to keep the plant floriferous.

60cm high x 40cm wide

 

(achwalt)

Genus

species

Achillea

millifolium

Variety

Walther Funke

Group

 

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Yarrow

Border Position

 Middle

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

60 to 70 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replace old plants with pieces from the outside of the plant every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

November/December     March /April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU achwalt
Barcode # 2000000005980
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea