Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

An imposing plant for the middle or rear of a summer border. The flat heads of sulphur yellow look particularly handsome in the company of tall grasses when  in flower and again in late autumn as they dry.

120cm high x 40cm wide

 

(achclo)

Genus

species

Achillea

filipendulina

Variety

Cloth of Gold

Type

herbaceous perennial

Common Name

Yarrow

Border Position

 Middle to rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

aromatic

Site

Full Sun

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

90 cm

Spacing

3 to 5 per square metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Keep moist until established

Care Tips

Replace old plants with pieces from the outside of the plant every three years or so. Replant into fresh soil.

Flowering

November/December     March /April

Vase Life

4-5 days.

Harvesting

 

 
 

 

SKU achclo
Barcode # 2000000005997
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.098m
Shipping Cubic 0.001176m3
Unit Of Measure ea