Be The First To Review This Product!

Help other Frogmore Gardens users shop smarter by writing reviews for products you have purchased.

Write a product review

Fast growing , sun-loving shrubs  for late summer when the blowsy lavender flowers open from terminal clusters all over the plant. Prune hard in late spring.

.180cm high x 180cm wide

 

(abuvit)

Genus

species

Abutilon

vitifolium

Variety

 

Group

 

Type

Hardy shrub

Common Name

Shrubby Mallow

Border Position

rear

Soil Type

Fertile, Neutral

Scent

no

Site

Full Sun, 

Moisture

Moist but Well-drained

Height

200 cm

Spacing

 1  per sq metre

Sowing, Seeds, Planting

Plant in well prepared soil, ammended with plenty of humus

Care Tips

shorten branches in alte winter to prevent wind damage

Flowering

December through March

Vase Life

 

Harvesting

 

 
 
SKU abuvit
Barcode # 2000000004662
Shipping Weight 0.5000kg
Shipping Width 0.100m
Shipping Height 0.120m
Shipping Length 0.050m
Shipping Cubic 0.000600m3
Unit Of Measure ea